Purdue Owl Online Writing Lab
The Online Writing Lab at Purdue University houses writing resources and instructional material, and provides these resources as a free service of the Writing Lab at Purdue. Students, members of the community, and users worldwide will find information to assist with many writing projects. Teachers and trainers may use this material for in-class and out-of-class instruction.
APA Formatting & Style Guide
MLA Formatting & Style Guide
Avoiding Plagiarism
Resume Guide
Digital Public Library of America
What is DPLA?
The Digital Public Library of America amplifies the value of libraries and cultural organizations as Americans’ most trusted sources of shared
knowledge. DPLA does this by collaborating with partners to accelerate innovative tools and ideas that empower and equip libraries to make information more accessible.
DPLA works with a national network of partners to:
The Internet Archive, (IA), a 501(c)(3) non-profit, is building a digital library of Internet sites and other cultural artifacts in digital form. Like a paper library, it provides free access to researchers, historians, scholars, people with print disabilities, and the general public. Their mission is to provide Universal Access to All Knowledge.
Internet Archive began in 1996, by archiving the Internet itself, a medium that was just beginning to grow in use. Like newspapers, the content published on the web was ephemeral - but unlike newspapers, no one was saving it. Today IA has 28+ years of web history accessible through the Wayback Machine and works with 1,200+ library and other partners through their Archive-It program to identify important web pages.
As their web archive grew, so did their commitment to providing digital versions of other published works.
Today the Internet Archive contains:
Anyone with a free account can upload media to the Internet Archive. The Internet Archive works with thousands of partners globally to save copies of their work into special collections.
Because the Internet Archive is a library, they pay special attention to books. Not everyone has access to a public or academic library with a good collection, so to provide universal access, Internet Archive needs to provide digital versions of books. IA began a program to digitize books in 2005, and today they scan 4,400 books per day in 20 locations around the world. Books published in or prior to 1928 are available for download, and hundreds of thousands of modern books can be borrowed through their Open Library site. One of the Internet Archive's missions is to serve people who have difficulty interacting with physical books, so most of our digitized books are available to people with print disabilities (learn about access here).
Like the Internet, television is also an ephemeral medium. The Internet Archive began archiving television programs in late 2000, and their first public TV project was an archive of TV news surrounding the events of September 11, 2001. In 2009, they began to make selected U.S. television news broadcasts searchable by captions in their TV News Archive. This service allows researchers and the public to use television as a citable and sharable reference.
The Internet Archive serves millions of people each day and is one of the top 300 web sites in the world. A single copy of the Internet Archive library collection occupies 145+ Petabytes of server space (and they store at least 2 copies of everything). The Internet Archive is funded through donations, grants, and by providing web archiving and book digitization services for their partners. As with most libraries, they value the privacy of their patrons, so they avoid keeping the IP (Internet Protocol) addresses of their readers and offer our site in https (secure) protocol.
